Alemdar in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Alay Pavillion

Alay Köşkü

Inscription. English:
Alay Pavilion was the building constructed above the outer wall of Topkapl Palace for the sultans to watch the ceremonies. Before the construction of Alay Pavillion, there was a timber pavilion in 16th century. The recent building of the pavilion was constructed by Mahmud II in Western European style.

The pavilion that was reached by a wide ramp passing from Gulhane Park, was composed of a round sultan room and service buildings.The top of the pavilion was covered by a wide canopied bulbed, slotted,lead-lined cone. Inside it was seen that this cone was in dome-shape.

According to the project of Swiss architects Fossati Brothers, by constructing Telgrafhane-i Amire building in-between the bastion next to Alay Pavilion and Sogukcesme Door and contiguous to outer part of the wall in 1855, a new Alay Pavilion was constructed at one side of Dolmabahce Palace, the original Alay Pavilion losing its function was allocated to the ministers of telegraph office. After the telegraph office was removed and its building by the street was destructed, Alay Pavilion was not used for so long, in the first years of the Republican Era it was allocated to the Association of Fine Arts.The pavilion that was linked to the Directorate of Topkapi Palace in 1938, was restorated severely afterwards. Following
the maintenance in 1959-1960 timber storeys and sections added later on were removed. Being rearranged by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism as Ahmet Hamdi Tanpınar Literature Museum, it was put into service on 12 November 2011.

Turkish:
Alay Köşkü Topkapı Sarayı'nın dış suru üzerinde, padişahların geçit yapan alayları seyretmesi içİn yaptırılan köşktür. Alay Köşkü'nün bulunduğu yerde 16. yüzyılda ahşap bir köşk bulunmaktaydı. Köşkün bugünkü binası II. Mahmut tarafından Batı Avrupa üs|ubunda yaptırılmıştır.

Gülhane Parkı'nın içinden geniş bir rampa ile çıkılan köşk, yuvarlak bir hünkâr salonu ile hizmet binalarından oluşmaktadır. Köşkün üstünü geniş saçaklı soğan biçiminde ve dilimli, kurşun kaplı bir külah örtmektedir. İçeride ise bu külahın kubbe halinde olduğu görülmektedir.

İsviçreli Mimar Fossati kardeşlerin projesine göre, 1855'te Alay Köşkü ile Soğukçeşme Kapısı yanındaki burç arasında ve surun dışına bitişik olarak Telgrafhane-i Amire binası yapılarak, Dolmabahçe Sarayı'nın bir köşesine yeni
bir Alay Köşkü yapıldığından, artık fonksiyonunu kaybeden asıl Alay Köşkü telgrafhane nazırlarına makam olarak tahsis edilmiştir. Telgrafhane buradan çıktıktan ve cadde kenarındaki binası yıkıldıktan sonra Alay Köşkü uzun süre kullanılmamış, Cumhuriyet Dönemi'nin ilk yıllarında Güzel Sanatlar Birliğine tahsis edilmiştir. 1938'de Topkapı Sarayı Müdürlüğüne bağlanan köşk daha sonra önemli bir tamirden geçmiştir. 1959-1960 yıllarında geçirmiş olduğu tamirat sırasında sonradan eklenmiş ahşap katlar ve bölmeler kaldırılmıştır.

Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı tarafından Ahmet Hamdi Tanpınar Edebiyat Müzesi ve Kütüphanesi olarak yeniden düzenlenerek 12 Kasım 2011 tarihinde hizmete açılmıştır.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).