New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

New Iberia

Inscription. Early in 1779 Governor Galvez sent Lieutenant Colonel Francisco Bouligny with nearly five hundred Spanish and Canary Island Colonists to establish a settlement on the lower Bayou Teche in the Attakapas Country. These Spanish Colonists named their settlement New Iberia, for their own Iberian Peninsula.

French :
La Nouvelle-Ibérie
Au début de l’année 1779, le gouverneur Bernardo de Gálvez envoya le lieutenant-colonel Francisco Bouligny, avec près de 500 colons venant d’Espagne et des Iles Canaries établir une colonie sur le cours inférieur du Bayou Tèche dans la région des Attakapas. Ces colons espagnols baptisèrent leur établissement la Nouvelle-Ibérie en l’honneur de leur péninsule ibérique.

Erected 1958 by Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry.

2. New Iberia Marker French side.