Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Merci Boxcar

Inscription.
This is an original French boxcar. The 40 Homme et 8 Chevaux painted on the ends means this car holds 40 men and 8 horses (or mules). The plaques represent the French provinces. American troops rode these boxcars to and from battle in WWI and WWII.

If you think they were comfortable, just think the men could be in these cars for days with no bathroom facilities ..or imagine yourself and 39 other men trying to sleep in this unit at the same time. The veterans' organizations, La Societe of 40 men and 8 horses, takes it name from these cars and is simply known as the 40 & 8. Our motto is "Service in War; Charity in Peace". We are a fun organization that takes its responsibilities serious[ly]. Our main tasks are scholarships for student nurses and child welfare. For more information go to the web: fortyandeight.org.

Fellow Veterans:

The 40 & 8 needs you. Membership is open by invitation only to all veterans who have served honorably. Contact a member of the 40 & 8 for more information about joining. Since 1923 our creed has been "One Nation under God with One Flag and One Language". We proudly support other veteran groups. Once again join with your comrades.
Boxcar used in the 1st World War presented by the French National Railroads to the state of Missouri in gratitude
for the help given to France by the American people

Erected by La Societe des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux.

1. Merci Train. Website homepage (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. 40 and 8 - La Societe des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux. Society website homepage (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 40 & 8 Info Sheet. (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Missouri State Fair History. Fair website entry (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Merci Boxcar and Markers
4. The Merci Boxcar