Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lee County Courthouse / Lee County Probate Judges

1. Lee County Courthouse Marker (side a)
Lee County Courthouse
Lee County was created from portions of Russell, Macon, Chambers and Tallapoosa by act of the Alabama Legislature, approved December 5, 1866. The County’s first election was held January 21, 1867.

An early courthouse stood across the street from the present structure. In 1896, when W. C. Robinson was Probate Judge, erection of today’s courthouse got underway: low bid. $23,000; architect’s fee, $1,000; total bond issue, including jail, $35,000. Last bonds paid off in late 1930’s. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places, July 23,1973.

Lee County Probate Judges
David Read, January 21, 1867 - August 10, 1872