Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert Edward Nail, Jr.

Inscription. Robert (Bobby) Nail graduated from Albany High School in 1926. In New Jersey, at Lawrenceville Prep. School and Princeton U., his literary activities were highly acclaimed. Nail directed theater groups in Fort Worth, Dallas and Abilene before returning to Albany. In 1938, he wrote Doctor Shackelford’s Paradise, which became Fort Griffin Fandangle, the oldest outdoor musical in Texas. His production of the nativity is still presented in Albany. He was named outstanding citizen of Albany in 1947, and appointed to the Fine Arts Commission of Texas in 1966. His legacy can be found in the Old Jail Art Center, Robert E. Nail Archives, and Robert Nail Scholarship Fund.

View to south across S. 3rd Street
4. Intersection of S. 3rd St and S. Main St (US 283)