Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square Louise-Michel

— Mairie de Paris —

Inscription. Imaginé par Charles Alphand et orchestré par Jean-Camille Formigé, l'aménagement du square date de 1880. L'ouverture fut retardée par des glissements de terrains dus à la présence de carrières de gypse. Il porte le nom de Louise Michel, dite la Vierge Rouge, figure de la Commune de Paris. Il est orné de deux fontaines, l'une du sculpteur Derré: la fontaine des Innocents (1907), l'autre de Paul Gasq, dédiée aux dieux marins (1932). On y trouve pommiers et poiriers à fleurs, érables, ptérocaryas, frênes, noyers, cédrèles, ormes, micocouliers, arbres de Judée, robiniers, sorbiers, sovonniers, hêtres…

English translation:
Designed by Charles Alphand and built by Jean-Camille Formigé, this square dates from around 1880. The opening was delayed due to landslides caused by local gypsum quarries. It is named for Louise Michel, called the Red Virgin of Montmartre, a prominent figure of the 1871 Paris Commune. It is decorated with two fountains, one by the sculptor Émile Derré: the Fountain of the Innocents (1907), and another by Paul Gasq, dedicated to marine gods (1932). There are apple and pear flowers, maple, Pterocaryas (Caucasian wingnut), ash, walnut, cedar, elm, hackberry, Judas trees, locust trees, mountain ash, sovonniers, beech ...

Arts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public Work. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.

More about this marker. There are at least three identical markers mounted on the fence at this square (park). The location listed here is nearest the Funicular's lower station.

3. Near the marker is the Funicular's base station