Coplay in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saylor Park-Welcome

David O. Saylor-The Father of Portland Cement Industry in America

Inscription. David Oliver Saylor was born on October 20, 1827 in Hanover Township, Lehigh County. In 1866, he organized the Coplay Cement Company for the manufacture of natural cement. He soon began experiments to produce Portland cement in 1871. He was granted a patent on his process. With the help of John W. Eckert the process was improved, and in 1876 Saylor’s Portland Cement received an award at the Centennial Exposition. His was the moving spirit in the founding of the American Portland Cement industry. He died on July 21, 1884.

2. Coplay Cement Kilns
3. Coplay Cement Kilns