Knossos in Irákleio, Crete, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

West Magazines

Inscription. English Text:

Looking down, you can see the start of the corridor that joins eighteen long and narrow storerooms, covering an area of 1300 square meters (Figure 1).

In the floor of both the storerooms and corridor, there are ninety-three rectangular cists, the so-called "Kassellas". From the finds it appears they were used for keeping safe precious equipment and vases. There are also even larger cists in the corridor, internally lined, perhaps to hold liquids.

The pithoi (large storage jars) (Figure 2) of the "West Magazines" bear witness to the wealth of the Palace. The remains of some 150 pithoi were found, although there is room for about 400. Their contents are unknown, although they could have been oil, wine, pulses, etc.

At different points of the magazines, clay tablets came to light in the Linear B script with records of an economic character. At the north end of the corridor, a large number of older clay seal impressions and clay tablets in the Cretan Hieroglyphic script were discovered.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the West Magazines ruins.
4. West Magazines
View of one of the "West Magazines," seen in the shadow of the marker, with two pithoi seen stored inside.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 1, showing the excavated ruins of the "West Magazines."
6. West Magazines
View of another one of the "West Magazines," seen with a pithoi stored inside.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration of a pithoi, that is identified on the marker as being figure 2.
Distant view of the marker, showing the archaeological park site around the marker.