Coplay in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discovery of Portland Cement

Saylor Cement Museum

Inscription. The modern cement industry began in 1756 when John Smeaton, an English engineer succeeded in producing a hydraulic cement that would harden under water. In 1824, Joseph Aspdin, an English bricklayer, produced a new cement by burning chalk and clay at much higher temperatures than those used in manufacturing hydraulic cement. On hardening it resembled the limestone taken from the Isle of Portland for building purposes, and was named Portland Cement. In this country hydraulic cement had come into use with the construction of canals.

2. Coplay Cement Kilns
3. Coplay Cement Kilns