Near Walnut City in Appanoose County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Real Village of Griffinsville

Appanoose Historical Marker

Inscription. Underneath Rathbun Lake, where the south branch of the Chariton River ran, lies the remains of most of the village of Griffinsville. At the turn of the century it was a thriving little inland hamlet with several houses, a general store, Barney Herr's Garage, a popular odd fellows hall with uncle A.B. Lowry's harness shop beneath, a telephone exchange, an old stone mill, and Will (Bill) Herr's blacksmith shop. Herr's shop was a popular gathering place where wagon wheels were made, plow shares and tools sharpened, horses shod, and even complete wagons built. Will's shop closed in 1959 after many years of faithful service. A post office was established in 1868 and it closed in 1901. Francis Griffin was the first postmaster and George Teater the last. The village is thought to have been named after the Frank Griffin pioneer family and was sometimes called "old plukum town". The 1915 Appanoose County Plat book shows several buildings present in Griffinsville in section 23 of Independence township.

Erected by Sponsored by former residents and neighbors of Griffinsville in memory of the Herr family.