Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shackelford County War Memorial

Who Gave Their Lives
In Service to Our
Country

Center front panel:
Guy Taylor · Franz Miller · Gene Mauldin · Charlie Taylor · Bonnard Stafford · William H. Pool · James Vernon Balliew · Durward Lacy Rose · Bradie E. Richie · Ben Greer · Norman Grubbs · Walter E. Griggs · Oswald Bernstein · Charles Cooper · Bob Deats · Charley Allen · Zug George · Billie Barstow · J. A. Ledbetter · Reece W. Harris · Herbert Dixon Dennis · Elbert E. (Ebb) Dodson · John Newton Stapleton · Arthur D. Smith · Clifton Curtis Newcomb · Wilbert Floyd O’Brien · Roy Matthews · G. P. Crutchfield · Joe Lowery · Carl Lieb · Onie Martin · Frank Matthews · Silas Sparling · Walter Smith · Joe Smith · Charley Smalley · Tom Burge · Seth Burleson · Wyatt W. Lipscomb · Jesse L. Beaty · Bob Goff · Robert Handrick · Arthur Law · John Culp · Louis Eager · Albert Lawrence · Carson E. Franks, Sr. · Frank Reeves King · Johnny Marion Waters · Albert Dalton Pope · Joe B. Anderson · John Howard Diller · John E. Holder · Billy Joe Burton · Joe M. Overton · Roy M. Mauldin · James M. Bissey · Carl Shaffer Horne · Joe Herron · Jess Barker · Sam Bradford · Jim Bible · Edwin Dyess · Bill Dillingham · Evan English · Richard Klinger
· James Goodman · Gene Gilligan · Dave Free · Hollis Looney · John Linam · Willis Larance · Boyce Ray Nichols · Martin L. Riley · Carroll Reese · Joe Davis Moore · Luther M. Crow · John A. Davis · Martin Anderson · Buford A. Ballard · Herman E. Williams · Douglas A. Newcomb · Jesse M. Waters · Robert L. Carlile · William W. Brush · C. B. Smith · Kenneth Stock · Orlando Mills · Barnard Schkade · Prentiss Richardson · Norman Hatcher · J. W. Anderson · Jesse Lee Holler · Robert Cruse · Louis Bernstein · Glenn Hollowell · Douglas Lynch · Fred Lipstraw · Star Dixon · Carl Anderson · Melvin Ash · Ray Key · Bennie Knight · Clarence Easter, Jr. · Russell C. Hammack · Harry Harper Jung · Frank John Roeser · Burl Clark West · William I. Donnell · Bernhard W. Schkade · Frank Breeden · J. Lee Fade · Carl Hettinger · Elmer Smith · C. M. Campbell · Cecil McCan · C. W. Patterson · Edward Schultz · Willard Johnson · Richard Schneider · Marcell Smalley · John Carroll Tarlton · Carroll Rogers · Ortis Alford · Joe B. Cauble · Alfred Davis · Harold Humphrey · W. A. Crow · J. T. Whitt · George Ragland · J. V. Sanders · Jack Smith · Thomas S. Lenoire · Victor Lackey · Glenn Taylor · J. R. Rodriguez · G. R. (Bob) Howsley · Bobby Joe King · Collier Moore · Arthur P. Harris · M. (Ted) Yarbrough · Charles E. Groover · Floyd Mayhew · Charles (Red) Gould · Hubert Heflin · Thomas J. Ledbetter · Weldon Fox
2. Shackelford County War Memorial
Back Side
· Floyd Lee Hagar · Emmett Hammack · Jack Martin · Joe W. Stovall · O. C. Brush · Clifton C. Tabor · Billy Eugene Brush · Bobby Joe Brush · James Henrise · Charley Sanderfer · Kenneth Williams · Bobby Sides · Charley Ball · William R. Nail · August Behling · Benny E. Dillingham · Wilford A. Burleson · William A. Yarbrough · James J. Walters · Walter K. Wood · Robert Edward Nail, Jr. · Raymond Crudgington · Newt Franklin Tabor · Darwyn Carlile · Ben E. Carlile · H. M. Gallagher

Right front panel:
James C. Garrett Sr. · Rex H. Brewer · John Musselman · Donald L. Stilwell · Harley B. Hawkins · Benjamin Morrison, Jr. · Albert D. Burton · Albert P. Burton · Watt M. Casey · W. C. (Sonny) Edgar · Charles V. Lackey · Warlick G. Jones · Olan Z. Smith · Sidney M. Scott · Harry A. Scott · A. Gene Abbott · Oran H. Ledbetter · Allen R. Hebel · James P. Cooper · Steven S. Spore · Terry L. Garvin · David T. O’Connor · E. C. Collingsworth, Jr. · Lee Roy Grothe · Harold Gene Law · Richard T. Cockrell · J. M. Moore · Wilbert A. Andres · Milburn L. Grothe · J. Merlyn Morris · Walter McCollum · W. H. Midkiff · Wiley C. Williams, Jr. · Marvin D. Kays · Guy M. Thomas · D. G. Willett · Jim Tom Butler · Cyrus A. Waters · James Lloyd Morris · Harold Gene Morris · Lannie Dosser · Harold M. Dosser · Monroe Scott · Bob O. Scott · Lynn Scott · Jack Scott · L. F. Farmer · B. B. Bartee · B.
3. Shackelford County Courthouse
Memorial is in northwest corner of the courthouse grounds
J. (Jackie) Bartee · J. (Toby) Dillingham · John A. Matthews · Winton E. Matthews · Glenn H. Reynolds · John W. Bray, Jr. · John D. English · R. G. “Pete” Morris · Rubin D. Lovett · Larry D. Rogers · M. Darrell Hudman · Ralph Snyder · Cade F. Farmer · Bobby Hew Salters · Benny O. Salters · George E. White · Donald E. Schkade

Left front panel is blank

Center back panel:
Forever Honored
Dedicated to the men who served in all wars and to those who gave their lives in service to our country

Vaughn H. Moore, Jr. · Wm. V. (Buck) Wheeler · Menville B. Flippen · Obbie T. Cunningham · Walter E. Templeton · John W. Fade · Hugh T. Martin · Mandred O. Mills · Billy H. Edington · Joe Frank Parsons · Joel Allen Kendrick · Robert L. Hawkins · G. L. (Cocky) Wood · Cecil C. Weaver · John D. Lynch, Jr. · Kenneth Allan Key · James K. Godfrey · Joe Williams · W. Hugh Bradford · Truly W. Caffey · M. C. Jack Evans · Lawrence E. Darsey · Johnnie McCulloch · Vernon Patterson, Jr. · John W. Tidwell · Wilburn E. Riley · J. Lee Dillingham · Elmer D. Wood · Richard H. King · R. T. “Dickie” Lietz · Charles A. Thomas · Earl Dwayne Jones · Net F. Tabor · Earnest Pearce · Joe A. Clarke · Earl G. Killough · Jesse C. White, Sr. · E. G. “Chubby” Low · Hugh P. Holson · W. D. (Dub) Macon · Dryden D. “Doc”
4. View to Northwest towards Intersection
of S. Main Street (US 283) and S. 2nd Street (SH 6)
Root · Richard L. Miles, Jr. · Merle L. Joyce · James Marvin Willis · Warren M. Cauble · Dougald A. Newcomb · Wayne H. Wylie · Robert G. Nixon · Jack Boyd Withers · William Lee Ledbetter · W. R. (Billy) Smith · Vivan Eugene Hise · John Weldon Dodson · John Wm. Robbins · George E. DeLong, Jr. · Jack Floyd Breeden · Earl Pickard · Malcolm E. Wallace · Virgil H. Adams · Frank Breeden · Auddie C. Breeden · John T. Lawrence · B. E. “Buddy” Snyder · Frederick A. Douglas · E. W. (Dinger) Hollowell · Alvin (Pete) Harper · Paul Ed Wheeler, Jr. · Rudolph K. Wiloth · Pete Edward Lilly · Thomas R. Wylie · Robert Wayne Wylie · John Richard Wylie · James M. Gallagher · F. R. “Bob” Emond · Robert Rountree · Joe R. Napier · Joe K. Whorton · Charlie Pearce · Carroll Mason Reese · Edward J. Brewster · John D. Willett, Jr. · Eugene Tackett · John A. Barnes · Arthur Viertel · A. J. Viertel · Claud Walraven · W. D. (Cap) Whorton · William D. Newcomb · Louis E. Bernstein · Clifford Wallace · Victor M. Pettus · Bruce W. Bray · Herman Harty · Auddie W. Arnold · Henry Dale Reese · Russell Morgan Harris · Thomas Merle Howard · George A. Roberts · Curtis Delma Adams · Carl Gene Edgar · John Latham Moore · Florence Mae Key · William D. Givens · August Henry Behling, Jr. · Jackson David Behling · F. B. (Sport) Townsetid · F. Gaither Lieb · R. P. Fite · Lloyd Ial Glass · Morris Nail
5. Courthouse Grounds
View to southeast across S. 2nd Street
Palmer · Fred J. Coulter · Maurice Red Myers · Murrie Easter · Evan D. Easter · R. C. Rassie Martin · R. Wm. (Bill) Weaver · Herbert C. Hawkins · Jack H. Meredith · John E. Meredith · Forrest E. Meredith · George E. Meredith · Alan R. Meredith · Hubert A. Brewster · Ross Eugene Perry · Ross Owen Perry · Sam Richard Webb · Russell L. Williams · Reaves Hickman · Carl August Schkade · Ruben Emil Schkade · Carl Ernest Schkade · Roy G. Tackett · Edward J. Tackett · Glenn H. Leech · Walter Buerger · R. Morris Smith · Calvin C. Garvin · R. L. (Bill) Garvin · James W. Garvin · M. Garner Leech · Adrian B. Stone · B. F. (Ben) Salters · R. W. (Bobby) Sides · Bill Myers · Edgar Myers · Robert L. Schkade · Jay F. McCullough · Thomas O. Whatley · J. Lee Fade · R. C. Farmer, Jr. · DeMel Butler · Ross Pratt · Thomas C. Hart · Charles McAfee · Drannon Edmison · Thomas N. Holder · William D. Holder · Chester H. Holder · Earnest W. Holder · Sam L. Brewster

Right back panel:
Mary Ellen Webb · John Wallace Webb · Clyde Cleveland · Vernon R. Jones · Carroll Jones · Allen D. Jones · Morris D. Snyder · James L. Snyder · Johnnie Lee Hudman · Ronald L. Macon · A. D. (Boone) Thomas · A. D. Thomas, Jr. · James M. Cottle, Jr. · Jim Ed Cottle · Jim Ed Cottle, Jr. · Jeremiah B. Cottle · William L. Ayers · John A. Adams · Hillery Collinsworth · Raymond L. Hawkins · E. L. (Buddy) Faulk · C. D.
6. Shackelford County War Memorial
Center Front Panel
(Bubba) Adams · Vaughan Grable · Vernelle Grable · Stephen Edmison · Prosper Walker · Connie Alexander · Maurice E. Newton · Roy I. Newton · John Earl Beall · A. Whitby George · Allen Bennett, Jr. · Alden L. Bennett · Tommy L. Bennett · J. Daniel Newcomb · Randall E. Shimp · Jimmy L. Hagar · James F. Tankersley · James H. Hughes · Jack Hooker · Jimmie Robertson · Charles L. Neff · Opal Tesdall Neff · Jerry Dean Sharrock · Roy Gene Sharrock · Robert E. Parker · Ronnie E. Harrison · Joseph Ray Boland · Billy M. Boland · Franklin D. Bales · James Lee Knight, Sr. · Everett L. Ingalls · Willis (Bill) Larance · Bill Smith · Walter D. Sargent · Winford D. Sargent · R. P. Mitchell

Left back panel:
J. Carter King, Jr. · Clyde D. Garvin · Roger Scott · Marshall Morrell · Ed L. Bartee · Thomas W. Green · James R. (Bob) Green · Dolphus (Pat) Patterson · Kenneth N. Lowe · Jesse L. McCullough · Tommy Harrison · Merle Joyce · Joe Joyce · James B. Ledbetter · Stephen Hundhausen · Terry M. Daniell · Leslie Cardwell · Joe Kyle Parker · Thomas E. Edgar · Jimmy Tabor · Jay Floyd Tabor · Chase Sellers · Bobby Ray Tatom · Vernon L. Patterson · Jimmy Strain · Walter P. Minor · Billy Pennington · Ernest F. Pettit · Jack L. Pettit · Roy Little · Randolph Green · Henry B. Dorsey · John M. Gunn · James L. Rawson · George W. Holler, Jr. · Elmer C. Tidwell · Billy Joe Parsons · Kenneth Dale
7. Shackelford County War Memorial
Right Front Panel
Irwin · Winston Gene Irwin · Oscar L. Schkade · Clarence H. Schkade · Richard M. Schkade · Laford Green · Bill W. Lowe · Hugh F. Lowe · Morris E. Ledbetter · Robert (Bob) Black, Jr. · Edwin L. Edgar · Frank L. Tucker, Jr. · Leroy T. Smith · Joe E. Mikeska III · Tina Mikeska Darby · William Reilly Nail · Cecil Oneal Hopkins · Richard Hoover · Thomas A. Caldwell · James Smith · Christopher Smith · Orville D. Hale · Max H. Williams · Lawrence E. Lewis · William F. Lewis · David Lewis · James A. Lewis · L. H. (Bill) Hill · Bruno E. Henrichson · Clifton Caldwell

8. Shackelford County War Memorial
Left Back Panel