Pine Village in Warren County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pine Village Football

1. Pine Village Football Marker - Side One
Photo taken facing South on South Main Street.
Inscription. side one
Local team was important Indiana precursor to modern professional football organizations. Clinton Beckett introduced football to Pine Village High School 1898. Town and high school teams played on bottomland, northwest of here, starting local football tradition. Town team, the Villagers, managed by C. J. Shackleton and later by Clair Rhode.

side two
Team became "professional" 1915, claiming state and regional Championships. Jim Thorpe, All-American, played for Villagers in 1915 Thanksgiving Day game against Purdue All-Stars; Villagers won 29 to 0. Team was a founder of Indiana Football League 1917. Following World War I, the Villagers played intermittently until 1927.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Pine Village Town Board, Businessmen, and Lions Club. (Marker Number 86.2002.1.)

1. Glimpsing the Past In Pine Village, Indiana. Farm Collector website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Photos of Dedication. Indiana Historical Bureau website entry (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Pine Village Football Marker - Side Two
Looking North on South Main Street.