Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Jack Shackelford

Inscription.
Physician and military commander, Jack Shackelford, was born in Richmond, Virginia. He earned an M.D. degree and in 1811, moved to Winnsboro, South Carolina, where he opened his first practice and met Maria Youngue, whom he married. Shackelford enlisted in the army during the War of 1812, where he served on Andrew Jackson’s staff and was wounded at Charleston. After the war, he moved his family to Alabama, where he continued to practice medicine, owned a cotton plantation and served in the state senate.
     In 1835, Shackelford raised a company of nearly 70 volunteers (approximately half of the male population of Courtland, AL), his eldest son, Fortunatus, and two nephews, to join in the Texas War for Independence. The group, which became known as the Red Rovers, came under the command of Col. James Fannin. During the Battle of Coleto, Dr. Shackelford’s orders saved numerous lives. Unfortunately, most of the survivors were executed on March 27, 1836; Dr. Shackelford was spared because of his medical training. He cared for Mexican soldiers in Goliad and then in San Antonio. After the Battle of San Jacinto, he and Dr. Joseph Barnard escaped; they returned to Goliad to secure burial for the massacre victims, and then to Velasco, where Shackelford obtained an honorable discharge.
     Dr. Shackelford returned to Alabama after
the war. Following Maria’s death in 1842, he married Martha Chardavoyne. Although he never became a resident, Dr. Shackelford maintained close ties to friends and former military comrades living in Texas. His notes about Col. Fannin and the events of Coleto and Goliad remain important accounts. In 1858, Shackelford County was established and named in honor of the contributions and sacrifices he made for the Texas Cause.

via handbook of Texas, unknown
2. Jack Shackelford

1. Jack Shackelford. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on July 17, 2015.)

2. Massacre at Goliad--Captain Jack Shackelford's Account. Sons of Dewitt Colony Texas website entry (Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Shackelford County Courthouse
Marker is near the north entrance to the courthouse