Washington Township near Slatington in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Friedens

Inscription. The land that comprised Washington Township was separated from Heidelberg Township in 1847. The establishment of the Union Church led to the region’s settlement. John Peters, the area’s first landowner, was the namesake for the village known as Petersburg. In 1860 the area became known as Friedensville. The name was later changed to Hoffmans’ P.O., since another Friedensville post office already existed. The advent of rural free delivery in 1911 eliminated the need for a post office, and the name reverted back to Friedens. Although no hotel was ever established here, Freidens was home to numerous businesses.

Erected 2008 by Northern Lehigh Future Focus.