New Market in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Quick Airplane

Construction And Flight

1. Site of Quick Airplane Marker (Side A)
Inscription. On this site, inventor and early aviation pioneer William Lafayette Quick and his sons designed and built the first airplane to be flown in the State of Alabama. Construction began in 1900. Awaiting an engine, it took nearly eight years to complete. Quick’s “Flying Machine” was among the first monoplanes to be flown in the United States when it went airborne on its first and only flight in April, 1908, in a pasture ½ mile northwest of here, across the Flint River. Restored, it is now on display at the U.S. Space and Rocket Center.

(Reverse):
Quick’s mid-wing monoplane was made of wood harvested on the homeplace and cut in his sawmill and metal forged in his blacksmith shop. The design included an upright pilot position, fuselage-mounted engine, direct-drive propeller, three-wheel landing gear, and steerable tail wheel. On its only flight it sustained damage to its right wing and gear upon landing. Quick learned from this experience and designed an “Improved Flying Machine” which he patented in 1912. It included other unique features such as retractable landing gear, folding wings, ornithopter method of thrust propulsion, wing warp, and pitch control.

Erected 2008 by Alabama Historical Association.

listed in this topic list: Air & Space. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1908.

2. Site of Quick Airplane Marker (Side B)

1. Text of William Lafayette Quick Plaque (Photo 5)
Born 1859, died 1927. Designed and built the first airplane to be flown in the state of Alabama at his home near New Market in 1908. Quick’s “flying machine,” a mid-wing monoplane with an upright pilot position, fuselage-mounted engine, direct drive propeller, 3-wheel landing gear, and steerable tail wheel, was also among the first monoplanes to be flown in the U.S. Quick also designed and patented an “improved flying machine” (submitted February 9, 1912, approved October 21, 1913) with other unique features, such as retractable landing gear, folding wings, ornithopter method of thrust propulsion, wing warp and pitch control. Produced family of early aviationists involved in barnstorming, crop-dusting and Air Mail service. Inducted into Alabama Aviation Hall of Fame 1982.
    — Submitted November 28, 2010.

3. Site of Quick Airplane Marker (East View)