Merrill in Lincoln County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Three Arch Stone Bridge

Inscription. This bridge was constructed in 1904 to replace a wooden - truss bridge and is a rare surviving example of a stone - arch bridge in Wisconsin. Plans for the new bridge were drawn up by city engineer Charles V. Sheldon. The current bridge features three broad arches and was constructed by Fred Hesterman. Granite for the structure is believed to have been quarried north of the city. The Merrill Advocate of August 2, 1904 proudly noted: "The work (is) beautiful in symmetry and grace, a delight to every citizen of Merrill."

This bridge was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1996.

Erected 2001 by the Wisconsin Historical Society and the City of Merrill. (Marker Number 471.)