Cantigny in Somme, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

28th Infantry Regiment Monument

Cantigny

1. 28th Infantry Regiment Monument Marker - English Side
Inscription.
On the morning of May 28th, 1918, the 28th Infantry Regiment, U.S. First Division, American Expeditionary Force, commanded by Colonel Hanson E. Ely, conducted the first major American offensive of World War I here at Cantigny. The rest of the First Division, French aircraft, artillery, tanks and flamethrowers, supported the attack. The seizure and defense of Cantigny against determined German opposition proved the worth of the American soldier and bolstered Allied morale at a critical time. Almost 900 members of the regiment were killed or wounded during the four-day battle. The regiment earned the French Croix de Guerre with palm and designation of "The Lions of Cantigny." The regiment's crest bears a lion derived from the coat of arms of Picardy.

Erected 2007 by 28th Infantry Regiment Association, McCormick Tribune Foundation, Cantigny First Division Association, Village of Cantigny.

postal address: 6 Rue Saint-Aignan, Cantigny, Hauts-de-France 80500, France. Touch for directions.

Regarding 28th Infantry Regiment Monument. The opposite side presents the French translation.

1. 28th Infantry Regiment Association. Website homepage:
The 28th Infantry Regiment Association provides its history. On Cantigny and beyond: The Regiment distinguished itself by conducting the first offensive operation by US troops in WWI at Cantigny, where, in a viciously fought three-day battle, the 28th Infantry captured the town of Cantigny and then withstood five determined German counterattacks. Here the‚ Lions of Cantigny‚ were born and the prestige of the American fighting man was upheld before the world. The Regiment also fought in the battles of Soissons, the Argonne and Sedan. It suffered more than 5000 casualties in this war. Three of its members were awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for their heroism: SGT Michael B. Ellis of Co B, PVT Sterling Morelock of Co M and 2LT Samuel I. Parker of
2. 28th Infantry Regiment Monument Marker - French Side
(Transcription not provided due to poor legibility. Click on photo to enlarge.)
Co K.
(Submitted on July 23, 2015.)

2. 28th Infantry Regiment (United States). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Cantigny in Area of Monument
6. Fields of Cantigny