Omagh in Fermanagh And Omagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Camp Hill Cottage

Thomas Mellon Birthplace

Inscription. Thomas Mellon was born in this cottage on February 3rd, 1813. It was built by his father and uncle a few years earlier "chiefly by the labour of their own hands" and stood on a Twenty-three acre farm cut out of his grandfather's larger estate.

As a lad of five he accompanied his parents to America where he worked on his father's farm near Pittsburgh in the state of Pennsylvania. Strongly influenced by reading Benjamin Franklin's autobiography, and encouraged by a far sighted mother, he worked his way through Western University, now the University of Pittsburgh, became a professor of Latin and after studying law, was admitted to the bar and later raised to the bench.

On January 1st, 1870 he gave up the practice of law and started a small private bank known as T. Mellon and Sons. out of this institution evolved the present Mellon National Bank and Trust Company, one of the ten largest in the United States of America.

After a long and prosperous life he died in Pittsburgh on February 3rd, 1908 at the age of Ninety-five.

Among the prominent descendants of Thomas Mellon were: his son Andrew W. Mellon, President of the Mellon Bank and later Secretary of the Treasury in the cabinets of the Presidents Harding, Coolidge and Hoover 1921-1932; Ambassador to the Court of St. James 1932-1933 and donor
of the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. to which he left his large collection of paintings.

His son Richard B. Mellon, who followed Andrew as a President of Mellon Bank, was a director of many companies; donor of the East Liberty Presbyterian Church and part donor with his brother of the Melon Institute of Industrial Research.

His grandson William L. Mellon, a founder and Chairman of the Board of the Gulf Oil Corporation, devoted his life to its growth and was the donor of the Graduate School of Industrial Administration at Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA.

The Camp Hill property was made available through the generosity of Mrs. Margaret Fulton and family. Funds for its restoration and upkeep by The National Trust and the Scotch-Irish Trust of Ulster were donated by five grateful descendants of Thomas Mellon.

Ailsa Mellon Bruce
Matthew Taylor Mellon
Paul Mellon
Richard King Mellon
Richard Mellon Scaife

Marker is on backside of building across from the actual cottage where Mellon was born. It is placed here so it can be seen along the walking tour. (yellow arrow)

3. Camp Hill Cottage
4. Camp Hill Cottage