Imperial in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pearl Harbor Survivors Memorial

1. Pearl Harbor Survivors Memorial
Inscription. On this the fiftieth anniversary of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor - The people of the Imperial Valley pay tribute to those Pearl Harbor Survivors from the valley who were members of the armed forces and served their country honorably in the Hawaiian Islands, on December 7th, 1941.

This memorial is dedicated to those who served and survived, and answered the roll call today, and to those who served and perished during the attack. Dedicated on this the 7th day of December, 1991.

Pearl Harbor Survivors Memorial - Roll Call
Thomas L. Ary, USN • Harry R. Brakensiek, USN • Frank A. Garcia, USA • Warren E. Greene, USN • Robert J. Hatfield, USN • James L. Johnson, USN • Cleveland Knight, USN • Edward A. Lincoln, USN • Cicero Lotti, USN • Daniel F. McCarthy, USN • Robert K. Myers, USN • Otto V. Peterson, USCG • Woodrow M. Qualls, USMC • Peter G. Severance, USN • Kenneth H. Sowers, USN • James W. Turner, USN • Leo G. Wears, USMC • Robert S. Barrigan, USN • Arlie C. Brown, USN • David W. Graham, USMC • Paul J. Hansen, USMC • Archie M. Johnson, USN • Kyle C. Jones, USN • S.A. Kopp, USN • Kenneth A. Marini, USA • M. Joseph McDonald, USN • Walter C. Norris, USA • Robert L. Pierce, USN • Donald R. Resch, USA • James E. Smeltzer, USN • Paul A. Stoner, USN • John R. Wagner, USN • Robert E. Wood, USN • Walter
A. Stone, USN • John Hafliger, USN

2. Wide view of the Pearl Harbor Survivors Memorial