Peterman in Monroe County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Peterman, Alabama

1. Peterman, Alabama Marker (Front)
Front:
The first settlers came to this area in 1815. Major Walker built a grist mill and a log structure was built which served as a school and a religious meeting place for three different denominations. Settlers came to clear land and build log cabins. The Buford, Rikard, Rubley, Andress, Smith, Biggs, Mosley, Chandler, Dees, Jackson, Nettles, Colgin, Helton, Roley, Daughette, Floyd, Falkenberry, Mason and Lewis families were among the early settlers. Several stores were built on the hill above the town known only as "Buford's" for one of the store owners. In 1900, the railroad came through and the store owners decided to move their buildings down the hill to be near the railroad tracks. On moving day, with teams of oxen, the 3 or 4 store buildings were moved near the tracks. They resumed business and are still in use today (2008).
(Continued on other side)

Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
A proper name was now needed for the rail stop, and "Peterman" was selected in honor of Mr. Addison Peterman, a long-time employee of the railroad and agent at the Repton, Alabama depot. Peterman became a thriving community, boasting stores, cotton gins, warehouses, drug stores, doctor and dentist offices and a successful farm supplier/fertilizer manufacture. The depot became the center of interest
in Peterman. Meeting the trains to get the daily paper from Montgomery and to see who was arriving or departing was a favorite pastime.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Peterman.

2. Peterman, Alabama Marker (Reverse)
4. Peterman, Alabama Marker (South)
5. Peterman, Alabama Marker (North) Marker next to the red building.
6. Downtown Peterman, Alabama looking north on Railroad Street.
7. Peterman's L&N Depot built in 1900
8. Dental office of Dr. Rikard and town Post Office.
This was one of the buildings that was moved from top of the hill in 1900.
9. Old brick store on Railroad Street.
10. Deason Falkenberry log cabin built in the 1840's
Example of a log cabin similar to what the first settlers of Peterman would have lived in. This pioneer log cabin was built in the 1840's by Deason Falkenberry (1825-1864) on the Coon Trail near Tunnel Springs. It was donated to the Peterman Historical Society in 2008 by the Floyd Family in memory of Bertha Lee and Charley Floyd and moved to its present location.