Reims in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Cathédral Notre-Dame

— World Heritage Site —

Inscription.

La cathédral actuelle a été précédée par une basilique paléochrétienne (Ve siècle) et une grande église carolingienne (IXe siècle). Commencée en 1211, la construction a été achevée pour l'essentiel dans les anées 1270-80. Les parties hautes datent des XIVe et XVe siècle. La Galerie des Rois perpétue la mémoire du baptême de Clovis en ce lieu. Depuis cet événement, trente-et-un rois de France ont été sacrés dans la cathédrale. Au-dessus du portail central, la grande statuaire célèbre la royauté de Notre-Dame, couronnée par Jésus, son fils enfanté pour que le monde soit sauvé. La Passion à gauche, la Résurrection au-dessus de la rose central et la Parousie, retour glorieux du Christ à droite, résument la foi et l'espérance de l'Eglise.

A fine example of 13th century gothic architecture, depicting in its decoration the coronation ceremony of the Kings of France.

English translation:
The current cathedral was preceded by an earlier Christian basilica (fifth century) and a large Carolingian church (ninth century). Begun in 1211, construction was completed mainly within the years 1270 - 1280. The higher parts date from the fourteenth and fifteenth century. The Gallery of Kings depicts the baptism of Clovis here. Since that event, thirty-one kings of France were crowned in the cathedral. Above the central portal, the great sculpture celebrates the royalty of Our
Lady, crowned by Jesus, her son borne so the world would be saved. On the left entrance is the Passion, above the central rose is the Resurrection and the Second Coming, and depicted above the right entrance is Christ returning in glory, together they summarize the faith and hope of the Church.

Erected by la ville de Reims. (Marker Number 1.)

Marker is in the lower right, in the seating area under the trees.
3. Cathédral Notre-Dame
North façade.
4. Cathédral Notre-Dame
North façade and the nearby Maison du Trésorier du Chapitre de la Cathédral.
5. Cathédral Notre-Dame
North façade of the left entrance tower
6. L'Ange au Sourire de Reims (the Smiling Angel of Reims)
7. Cathédral Notre-Dame
Detailed statuary near an entrance on the north façade depicting the Resurrection at the Last Judgment. The central statue, called "the Beautiful God", is Jesus holding the globe of the universe.
Detailed statuary on the north entrance recounts the life of Saint Remi and Saint Nicaise.
9. Cathédral Notre-Dame shell damage
Damage done to the Cathédral during World War I can still be seen today.
10. Tours de la Cathédral
Français:
L'ascension dans les tours de la cathédral de Reims permet une découverte insolite d'un chef-d'œuvre de l'architecture gothique, de sa statuaire haute (1) et de sa charpente du XXe siècle (2). Dominant la ville des sacres, le circuite de visite chemine tout au long de la toiture, aux ornements récemment redorés.

English:
Climbing up inside the towers of Reims cathedral is a unique way of discovering a masterpiece of gothic architecture, with its high statuary (1) and its 20th century roof structure (2). Towering over the coronation city, the tour path winds along the roof, with its recently renovated gold ornaments.

German translation not transcribed.

(1) galerie des rois / the gallery of kings / die Galerie der Könige
(2) charpente / the roof timbers / Dachgebälk
11. Statue of Jeanne d'Arc at the Cathédral Notre-Dame
Drawing by J.J. Marquart, 1846
12. Reims - La Cathédral en 1846
1846 drawing of the Cathédrale on a postcard published in 1909.
13. Souvenez-vous! 1914. Rien d'Allemand!!! Des Allemands
Remember! 1914. Nothing German! Nothing from the Germans.

The poster depicts the burning of the cathedral, which was considered a war crime. The Library of Congress (this image courtesy of) couches the explanation of the burning in relatively neutral terms: The city of Rheims was shelled with explosives and incendiaries by the Germans during ten days in September of 1914 with the cathedral as the main target. Outraged, particularly by the attack on the cathedral, the government at Bordeaux sent an official protest. At the time of the shelling the cathedral was serving as a hospital with a red cross hanging from its tower. The Germans, however, believed it was also used as an observation tower by the French, hence the heavy and unrelenting bombing. The Germans had eyewitnesses who corroborated this story, but the French consistently denied it. The tracery, towers, and nave of the cathedral were heavily damaged, but the walls were still intact.
14. Cathedral interior post-bombardment