Belle Rose in Assumption Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Israel Baptist School / Formerly Baptist Church School

Inscription.
Israel Baptist School. In 1872, Reverend Osborne Dickerson and the First Israel B. C. congregation organized the Baptist Church School on this site to provide formal education for African American children. In 1877, Assumption Parish School Board's minutes showed that the directors appointed Felix Gillet as the principal, Buchanan Ewell as the assistant principal and two teachers.

Formerly Baptist Church School. In 1890, Dr. Henry C. Cotton, pastor, and the congregation constructed a new school building on this site to accommodate grades 1-8 in general and vocational studies. In 1939, the name of the school was listed as Israel Baptist School. In 1940, the school closed and offered Veterans education. In 1950, Rev. Alvin C. Daniels organized and operated the kindergarten at the site until 1972. A daycare center was housed at the site from 1972 to 1992 under the direction of Mrs. Mattie F. Daniels.

Erected by Israel Baptist Church.

4. Israel Baptist Church