Near Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Owen

First Settler in Mad River Township, Champaign County, Ohio

close up, showing text
Inscription. Virginia native William Owen, 1769-1821, is credited with being the first American to settle in Mad River Township, Champaign County sometime between 1797-1799. He and his family built a cabin in the northeast quarter of Section 15 directly west of this marker. Later he purchased 240 acres on which the cabin stood for $1.00 an acre from William Ward, founder of Urbana. Accused of being an eccentric, Owen was known for strong language and long oration during times of stress. Owen also raised swine and was called Kosko Elene or Hogman by the local Shawnee Indian population who were known to have taken a few piglets when Owen was not around. Owen and his wife reared eight children and both are interred in the family pioneer cemetery in the woods to the west

Erected 2005 by Mad River Township Trustees Westville United Methodist Church Champaign County Bicentennial Historical Marker Committee The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-11.)

detail of map
full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance. Looking south on Upper Valley Pike, towards Old Troy Pike
looking west towards farm, NE ¼ S15 T4 R11
road sign
1915 USGS topo St Paris 16 SE, marker is at upper right leg of the letter "V"; house/cabin at upper left of "V" North East quarter of section 15