Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Pike

Defending the Harbor

General Pike's Death
This fort was named after General Zebulon Pike, who launched his forces from here to attack York (Toronto). Though the Americans won the battle, General Pike was killed by debris from an exploding magazine. His remains were returned to Sackets Harbor for burial.

Fort Pike was designed to fortify the earlier Fort Volunteer, hastily built in 1812 to defend Sackets Harbor. Its strategic location controlled access to the harbor and was planned as the final refuge from a successful British attack. These fortifications became the nucleus of Madison Barracks, an important 19th century army base.

Caught in a Crossfire
Any vessel trying to enter the inner harbor would be caught in a crossfire between the cannons at Fort Pike and Fort Tompkins.

Sackets Harbor was a chief shipbuilding center, U.S. Navy headquarters, battle site and important army garrison during and after the War of 1812.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the death of General Pike, and the text on the illustration indicating that the fort was named in honor of general Pike.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan view of Fort Pike.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the designed defensive crossfire between Fort Pike and Fort Tompkins.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing a section through a simple fortification.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the front view through a cannon embrasure.
View of the marker at the extreme eastern end of the old fort's earthworks, with a view of the lake and parts of the Madison Barracks in the background.
View of the related marker that is just to the left of the Fort Pike marker.
View of the marker at the extreme eastern end of the old fort's earthworks.
View of the marker looking westward, along the inner length of the original Fort Pike earthworks.
A distant view of the marker looking eastward along the inner length of the original Fort Pike earthworks.