Belleau in Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

Belleau Wood USMC Interpretive Panel #3

Inscription.

The mission of the 6th Marines on 8 June 1918 was seize the southern portion of Belleau Wood. Miscalculating the German strength in the southern portion of the wood, an unsupported attack to seize their objective was repelled by the deeply entrenched Germans. Over the next 24 hours, they devised a plan that would use combined arms to take the objective. On 9 June Allied artillery shells struck German positions, but the barrage did not break the enemy resistance. At 4:30 a.m. on 10 June, elements of the 5th Marines and 6th Marines launched its assault on the enemy positions in a complex converging attack, mounted from both the south and west.

French:
Le 8 juin 1918, les Marines du 6eme Regiment reçurent pour mission de s'emparer de la partie Sud de Bois Belleau. Méséstimant le volume des forces allemandes dans cette portion du bois, ils déclenchèrent un assaut sans appul pour saisir leur objectif. Ce premier assaut fut repoussé par des allemands solidement retranchés. Les 24 heures suivantes permirent d'élaborer un plan d'emploi des armes combinées pour enlever l'objectif. A 4h30 le 10 juin, des éléments
du 6 ème Régiment de Marines, appuyés directement par leur bataillon de Mitrailleuses, lançèrent l'assaut. Après deux heures d'un combat intense et acharné, l'objectif était enlevé.

Erected 1998 by Company C, USMC Basic School.

2. 6th Marines attack Belleau Wood from south