Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Declaration of Independence in Easton

Inscription. The first proclamation of the American Declaration of Independence took place on the Court House steps in this Circle in Easton at 12:O’Clock noon in July 8, 1776, simultaneously with similar proclamation at that appointed hour in Philadelphia and in Trenton, New Jersey. After adapting the Declaration in the late afternoon of July 4, Congress ordered copies to be printed and distributed to the several colonies for public readings. The readings in Easton, Philadelphia, and Trenton were the first to take place.

The July 11, 1776 edition of the Pennsylvania Evening Post described the action in Easton as follows:
“This day, the Declaration of Independence was received here, and proclaimed in the following order: The Colonel, and all other field officers of the First Battalion repaired to the Courthouse, the Light Infantry Company marching there with drums beating, fifes playing, and the standard (The device for which is the Thirteen United States Colonies) which was ordered to be displayed, and after that the Declaration was read aloud to a great number of spectators, who gave their hearty assent with three loud huzzas, and cried out may God long preserve and unite the free and independent States of America.”

A revolutionary flag of stars and stripes, which is preserved on display in the Easton Public Library, is believed

to be the oldest existing example of this original Easton flag. The flag in the library was presented to the Easton Troops as they left for duty in the War of 1812. Northampton County’s “Liberty Bell,” which was rung along with the proclamation on July 8, 1776, is on display in the Northampton County Court House.