Quality Hill in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Reverend Bernard Donnelly

Closeup of Marker
Inscription.
Father Donnelly came to Jackson County in 1845 to serve zealously for thirty five years as a frontier pastor at St. Mary's Church, Independence and Immaculate Conception Church, Kansas City. On this site of the first church property purchased in Kansas City he replaced the log church with the original Immaculate Conception Church in 1856. He was universally respected as a religious and civic leader, and as a friend to all, regardless of creed or color.

Erected 1959 by Jackson County Historical Society.

1. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception. This is the "Gold Domed" Cathedral where the marker is located. (Submitted on March 6, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Jackson County Historical Society. Link to organiztion that placed marker. (Submitted on March 6, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Reverend Bernard Donnelly image. Click for more information.
2. Reverend Bernard Donnelly