Evergreen in Conecuh County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alexander Travis

Inscription. In the fall of 1817 Reverend Alexander Travis settled his affairs in South Carolina and immigrated to Conecuh County, where, in the spring of 1818, Beulah Baptist Church was constituted. In rapid succession, Travis’ firm resolve and his devotion to the Gospel of Christ led to the successful constituting of other churches in Conecuh County including Belleville, Burnt Corn, Brooklyn, Owassa (now Olive Branch), and Evergreen, as well as others in the surrounding counties and even in Florida.

In 1830, he was elected Moderator of the Bethlehem Baptist Association, a position he filled for 20 years. Reverend Travis’ ministry extended far beyond his ability to interpret the Scriptures to multiple congregations. His zeal for missions conclusively led to his being considered the father of the Baptist denomination in the area where he preached and baptized and adjudicated disputes with courage and unconditional love. Primarily known as a spiritual leader, Reverend Travis was also an advocate for education and was the first chairman of the Board of Trustees for Evergreen Academy.

Erected 2014 by the Alabama Historical Association.

. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1817.

Regarding Alexander Travis. Reverend Travis was the uncle of William Barrett Travis, a former Conecuh County resident who died in 1836 while commanding the ill-fated Alamo.

2. Marker located in front of Conecuh Baptist Association.

3. View of marker looking east on Rural Street.