Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Superintendent's House

A reflection of Status

Constructed in 1906 in Skelton, WV, the “super’s home” was just that, a three story structure for the mine superintendent to make his home. However, all indications are that Samuel Dixon the mine owner, had it built more as a small mansion, resembling those from the countryside of England where he was born. In fact he named the mining town after this birthplace Skelton, England.

The first floor consists of a formal living room, dining room, kitchen and super’s office. The second floor houses the master bedroom and nursery. Also on the second floor is a reproduction of the company’s doctors office, barbershop and company store post office. Compare this house with the miner’s house and shanty.

Picture caption:
The superintendent’s house of the Cranbury Fuel Company at Skelton.

This three story structure from Skelton, West Virginia was designed in 1906 by Samuel Dixon of the New River Coal Company. It was built for the Superintendent of the mine to make his home. This house was donated to the City of Beckley by Charlie Earehart and opened for tours in 1995.