Spring Arbor in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Central College Residence Hall

Spring Arbor Historical Committee

Inscription.
This building, constructed in 1845 and pictured here in 1903, served as a residence hall of Michigan Central College. The connecting living quarters t the right were built in 1873 by Moses L. Hart, father of Rev. E.P. Hart. Moses Hart, the postmaster from 1873 to 1880, had his office in a corner of the grocery and farm implement store on the left. A hitching post was located on the left side of the building. Since antislavery was one of the platforms of Michigan Central College, this building played a part in the underground railroad. A separate cement basement room had a trap door from a first floor closet, and egress was available through tunnels to outbuildings. At various times before it was razed in 1971 to make way for Weatherwax Drug Store, various enterprises operated from within this building, including a grocery store, meat market, clothing store, restaurant, post office, and a home appliance and carpeting store.

Erected by Spring Arbor Historical Committee. (Marker Number 11.)

Michigan Central College in Spring Arbor moved to Hillsdale and became Hillsdale College. (Submitted on August 2, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

via Hillsdale County Historical Society, unknown
2. Michigan Central College in Spring Arbor