Oswego in Oswego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway

View of the east and north sides of the marker.
Inscription. Text on the east side of marker:

The O & W Railroad Promenade and Bikeway was constructed in 2000-2001 and is named for the New York, Ontario and Western Railroad which served Oswego from 1880 to 1957. The O & W, as it came to be known, was the successor to the New York, Oswego, and Midland Railroad which began passenger service to Oswego in 1869. The O & W tracks ran from Bridge Street north on the route now occupied by the bike path and pedestrian walkway. The Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad owned the tracks and tunnel south of Bridge Street. The tunnel was originally opened in 1876 and became part of the New York Central Railroad in 1913.

Use of the tunnel for railroad purposes was discontinued in 1976 and by the 1990's it had deteriorated creating a risk of collapse. The restoration and reuse project is a blend of historic preservation and new construction which will allow this facility to continue to serve transportation needs of the current and future generations. The "O&W 2000" on the tunnel entrance commemorates the O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway project and is not intended to indicate the historic ownership of the tunnel.

The O&W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway was funded through the Federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA), the
New York State Department of Transportation, Oswego County and the City of Oswego. The partnership reflects the ISTEA priorities of reuse of historic railroad facilities and provision of pedestrian and bicycle facilities.

A special thank you to the generous donors from the local community who contributed to the tree planting along the promenade. The names of the donors are engraved ninth brick pavers which can be found along the walkway.

Text on the south side of marker:

The first New York State Armory Building circa 1882. This structure function as the National Guard Headquarters and was also used by the public for many civic activities, such as public dances and exhibitions. As can be seen in the photo, the building has since then been remodeled and the tower removed.

Close-up view of the north panel of the maker.

Close-up view of the east panel of the maker.
Close-up view of the map of Oswego N.Y.O. & W Railway Yard that is displayed on the eastern panel of the maker.
View of the marker alongside of the O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway, which is viewed crossing East 1st Street, towards the Oswego River.
View of the marker alongside of the O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway, which is viewed heading towards the "O & W" tunnel.
7. The O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway
View of the O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway, which is viewed as heading towards the "O & W" tunnel.
8. The "O & W" Tunnel
View of the O & W Railroad Pedestrian Promenade and Bikeway, heading into the "O & W" tunnel.
9. The "O & W" Tunnel
View of the interior of the "O & W" Tunnel
View of the west and south sides of the marker.
Close-up view of the west panel of the maker.
Close-up view of the south panel of the maker.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a 1882 photograph, showing Oswego's, New York State Armory Building.
14. New York State Armory Building
View, looking north east, of the present day, remodeled, and repurposed former New York State Armory Building.
15. New York State Armory Building
View, looking east, of the present day, remodeled, and repurposed former New York State Armory Building.
16. New York State Armory Building
View, looking south east, of the present day, remodeled, and repurposed former New York State Armory Building.
View of the marker looking north along East 1st Street.
View of the marker looking northwest along East 1st Street.