University in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

J. Millard "Jack" Smith

Inscription. Born at Statonville, Tennessee, J. Millard "Jack" Smith was president of Memphis State College from 1946 until 1960 and was the first alumnus of the college to become president. Following World War II, he guided the institution through an era of academic progress, culminating, in 1957, in the achievement of university status. He was Tennessee Commissioner of Education in 1938 and, again, in 1949-1950, and, and was president of Tennessee Polytechnic Institute from 1938-1940

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 107.)

1.
In 1957, civil rights activists Laurie Sugarmon and Maxine Smith decided to apply at Memphis State University. Both women were African American and the University had never admitted a black student. Sugarmon had graduated from Wellesley and Smith already had a Master's Degree. Both women were turned away from the admissions office and demanded to see the president, J. Millard Smith, the subject of this marker. "Not only were blacks, according to President Smith, never to be allowed in a white institution of higher education, which was the doorway to economic and social opportunity, but they were also not to be hired in jobs other than those requiring menial labor." (Maxine Smith's Unwilling Pupils: Lessons Learned in Memphis's Civil Rights
Classroom: An Authorized Biography of Maxine Atkins Smith.
By Sherry Lee Hoppe, Bruce W. Speck)