Midland in Midland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Site of Midland National Bank

Inscription. Organized in Odessa on August 22, 1902, as Odessa National Bank, this institution began with an initial capital of $25,000. In June 1903 the shareholders voted to move the bank to Midland and rename it Midland National Bank.

Bank offices were set up at this site in the Llano Hotel. Built in 1890, the two-story wooden hotel building was a gathering place for ranchers and businessmen. The bank occupied the lower floor of the hotel until 1909, when the structure, along with others in the downtown area, was destroyed by fire. The hotel was rebuilt on the same site, and the bank continued to lease office space.

By 1927 the principal business of the bank had shifted from agriculture to the emerging oil industry. A new three-story bank building was erected at the corner of Texas and Big Spring streets in 1953, and a nine-story tower was added in 1957.

Midland National and the Bank of the Southwest merged in 1968. In 1976 the bank moved to a new fourteen-story structure at 500 W. Texas. The name of the bank was changed to First City National Bank of Midland in 1983.

Regarding Former Site of Midland National Bank. Midland National Bank was purchased by First City Bank Coorporation in the mid 1970's while retaining the Midland National Bank name. It later changed name to First City National Bank of Midland, then First City, Texas -Midland. When FDIC failed First City Banks, the Midland bank was purchased by Texas Commerce Bank but immediately the Dept of Justice forced TCB to sell the Midland bank. It was purchased by Ford Bank Group and re-chartered
as Midland National Bank. Norwest Bank bought the Ford Bank Group and changed the name to Norwest Bank Midland. When Norwest purchased Wells Fargo and took the name, the Midland Bank became Wells Fargo Bank.

3. Bank Building, 500 West Texas Avenue