Near Cardinal in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Paul's Church

Inscription. In 1828 Richard Duncan Fraser, the son of an early Loyalist settler, Captain Thomas Fraser, donated land here for the building of a church to serve the Anglicans in this area. Their minister, the Reverend J.G. Weagandt, the missionary stationed at Williamsburg, was the former Lutheran who had become embroiled in a bitter local controversy when, in 1812, he persuaded his congregations in Williamsburg and Osnabruck to adopt the Anglican faith. Under his guidance, a stone church was erected here by 1833. Despite the efforts of other early pastors, the Rev. J.G.B. Lindsay and the Rev. E. Boswell, the congregation remained small. In 1872 a new St. Paul's Church was built in nearby Cardinal and, except for this tower, the old structure was taken down.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

markers are within 14 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Founding of Cardinal (approx. 2 kilometers away); Overbrook (approx. 3.8 kilometers away in the U.S.); Honor Roll World War II (approx. 8.7 kilometers away in the U.S.); Fort de Levis (approx. 8.9 kilometers away); Johnstown 1789 (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); Eastern Ontario's First Court House and Gaol (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); Welcome to the Site of The Battle of the Windmill (approx. 13.2 kilometers away); The Battle of the Windmill (approx. 13.2 kilometers away).

After St. Paul's Anglican Church was
built in the village of Cardinal the