Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

The Quetzal as Guatemala's Currency

Regulating cashier 1925-1926
Central Bank of Guatemala 1926-1946
Bank of Guatemala 1946->>>
Guatemala, November 26, 1974

Regarding The Quetzal as Guatemala's Currency. President José Maria Orellana created the quetzal as Guatemala´s national currency in 1924. The quetzal, Guatemala's national bird, has feathers that were used as currency in pre-Columbian times. Prior to the quetzal, various currencies were in use in Guatemala, including pesos, reales, dollars and even money minted by individual farms.

The phrase "Paladión que protege su suelo" in the marker is a line from Guatemalas's national anthem, referring to the quetzal as being similar to the Palladium
The Bank of Guatemala can be seen in the background.
(of ancient Trojan lore) as a protector of the homeland.

3. 1/2 Quetzal Note (1986 Series)
The bird depicted on the note is a quetzal. The statue depicts Tecun Uman, the last ruler of the Maya K'iche and Guatemala's national hero. One legend has him turning a quetzal bird during the Battle of El Pinar (1524), in which he was killed while battling the Spanish forces that were approaching the city of Quetzaltenango.