Johnstown in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Eastern Ontario's First Court House and Gaol

Inscription. Eastern Ontario's first Court House and Gaol was constructed on the waterfront south of this site between 1795 and 1797. The complex included a chamber for the District Court on the upper floor as well as cells and a room for the jailer on the lower level. Later a pillory and stocks were erected next to the Court House. The entire area was enclosed with a picket fence constructed with cedar posts eight feet high. In 1810 the Court and Gaol were moved to new facilities in Brockville, despite the vehement protest of the Johnstown citizens. The structure later served as a place of public worship and as a barracks and gaol during the War of 1812. It fell into a state of disrepair and eventually burned to the ground in 1875.

Erected by Grenville County Historical Society.

View from the marker towards the waterfront