Corning in Adams County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Bell

Inscription. This bell first rang in the Congregational Church which was built on this site in 1871. A new church building was constructed here in 1900, and it included a tower for the bell. The Congregational Church federated with the Presbyterian Church in 1919, and the combined congregations continued to meet on this corner. The Federated Church was reorganized in 1952 as the First Presbyterian Church. 1970 saw the construction of the present church building. The bell, installed in a new supporting structure, was rededicated on Easter Sunday, 1998.

Erected by First Presbyterian Church.

3. Bell Detail