Montsec in Meuse, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Montsec American Monument

The St. Mihiel Salient

(Main Panel:)
This Monument has been erected by the United States of America to commemorate the capture of the St. Mihiel Salient by the troops of her First Army and to record the services of the American Expeditionary Forces on the battle front in this region and elsewhere in Lorraine and in Alsace. It stands as a lasting symbol of the friendship and cooperation between the French and American Armies

(Side Panel #1:)
This is one of eleven monuments erected in Europe by the United States of America to commemorate the services of the American armed forces in World War I. It recalls the achievements of of the more than 550,000 American troops whe were involved in the Saint Mihiel offensive from September 12-16, 1918. The Saint Mihiel offensive was the first operation in World War I carried out by a complete American Army under the independent control of the American Commander-in-Chief.

This hill of Montsec dominates the surrounding territory, which was known during the war as the Saint Mihiel salient. Occupied by the Germans for over four years, the salient was heavily defended, provided excellent observation behind Allied lines, and was strategically crucial to the entire area. The French had made a number of unsuccessful attacks against this veritable fortress in the preceding years.

The
successful attack on this site was carried out by over 550,000 American and 110,000 French soldiers. The air force concentrated for the battle, 1,481 airplanes, was the largest ever brought together at that time and consisted mainly of British and French planes. The Army had about 400 French tanks (144 were manned by Americans), 3,000 pieces of artillery, and over 3,300,000 rounds of ammunition. The opposing force was composed of eight divisions and two brigades in line and five divisions in reserve.

The overpowering bombardment of hostile positions began at 1 a.m. on September 12. At 5 a.m., the main Infantry attack jumped off in front of here, hidden by a smoke screen placed around this hill. The bombardment on the west face of the salient continued until 8 a.m., when the Infantry attack there commenced. Just after 2 a.m. on September 13, patrols from the two axis of advance met just northeast of Vigneulles. More than 15,000 prisoners and 450 cannons were captured as the salient was finally closed.

The site is maintained by the American Battle Monuments Commission, an agency of the United States Government. Further information may be obtaned from the superintendent of the Saint Mihiel American Cemetery, locaed near Thiaucourt, where more than 4,000 American World War I dead are buried; including many who perished in this battle.

(French Translation
2. Side Panel #1
is to the right in Photo #2)

Erected 1937 by American Battle Monuments Commission.

More about this monument. The Monument can be seen for many miles since it is located on a high hill overlooking flatlands.

Regarding Montsec American Monument. Although the German Army respected the American Monument during World War II, the American Army damaged the monument with artillery fire during battle actions in the area in 1944-45. This damage was repaired after the war.

The center section of the Monument contains
3. Montsec American Monument
a relief map of the Area of Operations.

4. View to South from Monument
5. Montsec American Monument from Northwest
6. View to Southwest from Monument
7. View to West from Monument
Postcard by F. Fishcher, 1915
8. Montsec im Schee, Januar 1915
Montsec in snow, January 1915. Postcard printed during the German occupation.
circa 1918
9. Military Logo of the 90th Division - T(exas) & O(klahoma)
The 90th Division was part of the I Corps of the US First Army, and took part on the assault on Mont Sec in September, 1918.
10. Env. de Commercy - Montsec       Monument Americain
The Commercy Area - Montsec     The American Monument