Green Meadows in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Lindenwood Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

Front
This congregation began meeting in the home of Simon Bradford at Front and Talbot in 1837. Encouraged by visits from Alexander Campbell, one of the founders of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), the first Christian Church in Memphis was organized in 1843. Services were held in a school building at Mulberry and Linden Street, which was purchased in 1851. A two-story brick building was built on the property in 1859, which was occupied by Union forces during the Civil War. Called Linden Avenue Christian Church, it remained at that location for 110 years. In 1948 the church purchased property at Union and East Parkway and relocated to this site in 1953. A Recreational Building with gymnasium was completed in 1962, and a new sanctuary dedicated in 1966.

Back
Ministers serving the Linden Avenue/Lindenwood Christian Church