New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Weeks' Grove

Inscription. This building stands in what was known as "Weeks Grove" of Live Oak trees which extended from Bayou Teche southward for several blocks and which for years formed the eastern boundary of the town. About the turn of the century the "Weeks Grove" served as a park for New Iberians who gathered there in the evenings to visit and attend band concerts. This building, a one story dwelling was built by Dr. W.J. Emmer in 1902. In 1906 it served for a time as the office of the short-lived Central Railroad of Louisiana. Thereafter, it was used as a residence. In 1914, Mayor Alphie Fontelieu bought the place and added the upper story. The structure remained a residence until 1959.

Donated in loving memory of their parents by the family of
Donald and Marie L. Delcambre
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
La Chênaie Weeks
circa 1902

Ce bâtiment situé sur un emplacement jadis connu sous le nom de “Weeks Grove”, s’étendait au sud jusqu’au Bayou Teche et à l’est jusqu’aux anciens confins de la ville. Au début du siècle cette chènaie servit de parc aux citadins qui venaient s’y promener et y écouter des concerts. A l’origine, cette maison construite par le Docteur W. J. Emmer n’avait qu’un rez-de-chausseé. En 1906 elle servit brièvement de bureau pour le
“Central Railroad Co. Of Louisiana”. En 1914, M. Alphe Fontelieu, maire de la ville acheta l’immeuble pour l'habiter et y ajouta un étage. Ce n’est qu’en 1959 que le bâtiment actuel cessa d'être une demeure privée.

Spanish:
La Arboleda de los Weeks
circa 1902
Este edificio se encuentra en lo que se conocía como “La Arboleda de los Weeks”. El robledo se extendía desde el Bayou Teche hacia el sur, por varias calles, y servía como parque público, donde los habitantes del pueblo se reunían por las tardes a conversar y a escuchare conciertos musicales. Este edificio, de un piso, fue construido como residencia particular por el Dr. W. J. Emmer en 1902, y en 1906 sirvió por un tiempo breve como oficina del "Ferrocarril Central de Luisiana”. De allí en adelante se utilizó como residencia. En 1914 el alcalde Alphe Fontelieu compró la residencia y le añadió un segundo piso. La estructura se mantuvo como residencia privada hasta el año 1959.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

April 1, 2010

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.