Cody in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Pioneer Stagecoach Drivers

Inscription.
      The pioneer stagecoach drivers of the Old West were as fiercely independent as any men the country has ever seen. They were men of whang-leather toughness, who were accustomed to the harshness of frontier life. They never failed to laugh in the face of every hardship and danger. Self-reliance and vitality were foremost in their make-up, and they took a large measure of pride in their work. These rough men had a taste of genuine life, and, while it lasted, they savored every bit of it.

Their motto was: “Take her as she comes and like it.” The work they did in establishing and maintaining transportation links along the fringes of civilization was a major contribution in the development of the American West. Their spirit and independent nature remain a landmark in the colorful and dramatic pageant of Wyoming and the West. Charley Russell, the cowboy artist, eulogized them thusly:
      Here’s to the driver that sat on the coach with six reins and the silk in in his grip, who’d bet he could throw all the ribbons away an’ herd his bronk team with his whip!

To them and to the memory of the early pioneer of the Cody Country, this monument is respectfully dedicated.
--------------- • ---------------
A gift to the City of Cody and the Park County Historical Society