Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Galveston Medical College

(originally located one mile west)

Inscription. First medical college in Texas and predecessor of the University of Texas Medical Branch, the school opened in 1865 as a branch of Soule University at Chappell Hill. Although equipment during the first session consisted of one skeleton, one obstetrical dummy, and three anatomy charts, the teaching level was high -- equal to that in most medical schools in the United States at the time.

The college moved three times in eight years, but enrollment increased to 46 by 1873 and students were authorized to attend patients in the Island City Hospital. In obedience to law, all corpses were buried, but the bodies of some indigents were later disinterred by students for dissecting purposes.

In 1873, the school was reorganized as the "Texas Medical College and Hospital" under the guidance of Dr. Ashbel Smith, brilliant, fiery-tempered surgeon who was also famed as a Texas statesman.

In 1891, the medical branch of the University of Texas was established here with Sealy Hospital as the college teaching hospital. The red brick building at this site originally housed the entire school. Today the medical branch has an annual enrollment of 900 and is one of Texas' leading medical colleges.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7471.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.

More about this marker. The marker is not at the actual site of the original medical
2. "Old Red," Galveston Medical College Marker Nearby
This structure, now called "Old Red" and built in 1891, is the first building built to house the medical school. The marker is to the right of the big stairs.
school, which is long gone. Rather it's at the current medical school -- The University of Texas Medical Branch.

Regarding Galveston Medical College. The school was in jeopardy after hurricane Ike did severe damage. But, UTMB is still a medical school that also has several clinics in Galveston County.

1. From The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on August 17, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. University of Texas Medical Branch Website. If you search for UTMB you will find numerous links. (Submitted on August 17, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. From Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 17, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)