Near Saint-Étienne-à-Arnes in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Sommepy American Monument

The Blanc Mont Offensive

Inscription.

In early June 1918 the 42D American Division entered the battle lines with the 13th and 170th French Divisions near Souain. There it gallantly assisted in repelling the last German major offensive of the War.

When the Allies began their great convergent offensive in late September, the 2D Division, supported on the left by the 21st French Division and on the right by the 167th, in a brilliant operation captured Blanc Mont Ridge on which this monument stands. The 36th Division relieved the 2D on October 10 and continued the advance northward as far as the Aisne River.

Three infantry regiments of the 93D American Division, serving with the 157th and 161st French Divisions, engaged in intermittent fighting during September and October taking part in the capture of Ripont, Sechault, and Trieres Farm.

• • •

Au début de juillet 1918, la 42e Division Américaine entra en ligne pres de Souain avec les 13e et 170e Divisions Françaises. Elle contribua vaillament à repousser la dernière grande offensive allemande de la guerre.

Quand les alliés commencèrent leur grande offensive
convergent vers la fin de Septembre, le 2e et 36e Divisions Américaines faisant partie de la IVe Armée Française. Le 3 octobre la 2e Division, apuyée à gauche par la 21e Division Française et à droite par la 167e, s'empara, par une brillante attaque, de la crête de Blanc Mont ou s'élève ce monument. Elle fut relevée, le 10 octobre, par la 56e Division qui continua l'avance vers le nord jusqua'a l'Aisne.

Trois regiments d'infanterie de la 93e division américaine, servant avec les 17e et 161e Divisions Françaises, participèrent en septembre et octobre a divers combats et à la prise de Ripont, de Séchault et de la ferme de Trières.

Erected 1937 by American Battle Monuments Commission.

2. Sommepy American Monument Entrance Sign
3. Sommepy American Monument
On Monument face: Erected by the United States of America to commemorate the achievements of her soldiers and those of France who fought in this region during the World War
4. Sommepy American Monument
5. German Trenches below Monument