Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Assault On The Star Fort

Inscription.
By 11:00 a.m., after overrunning Rowett's Redoubt, the Confederate attack swept up this hill from the west and the north, forcing the Federals to retreat inside the Star Fort. As the last of the fleeing Federals entered the fort, a three-inch ordnance rifle was made ready to slow the Confederate pursuit.

"A moment later it was fired. As leaves before a hurricane that mass of enemy was swept from the road. That double charge of grape and canisters struck at the feet of the front rank and cut a swath, broad and deep, and of continually increasing breadth, from the front to the rear of the column … the road was red with blood covered with dead and dying and wounded. It was appalling!" Harvey M. Trimble, 93rd Illinois Regiment

Between 11:00 a.m. and noon, the Confederates made four separate charges on the Star Fort from the ravine below this point.

"Each time, when they rose into sight out of the ravine, less than a hundred yards away, the Union forces in front rose up and poured a sheet of flame and lead … full in their faces. Each time their lines were riddled and their column broken, and again they returned to the protection of the ravine." Harvey M. Trimble, 93rd Illinois Regiment

(sidebar)
3-Inch Ordnance Rifle

This weapon was the second most common rifled
field artillery in both armies. The 3 inch ordnance rifle was made of hammer-welded, formed, machined iron. It was popular because of its accuracy and reliability, at least those examples built in Federal shops. Less precise machining and lower-grade iron gave their Confederate counterparts more trouble. The 3-inch rifle normally fired Hotchkiss or Schenkel shells that weighed between 8 and 9 pounds. In an emergency, it could use 10 lb. Parrot ammunition. It could also be used to fire canister shot, but as a rifle, was not as effective with this as howitzers or Napoleons.

(caption)
(right) This flag of Cockrell's 4th Missouri Infantry Regiment was carried into battle at Allatoona Pass. It is now housed at the Museum of the Confederacy, Richmond, Virginia. (Image used with permission.)

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites.

this postal address: 632 Old Allatoona Road SE, Cartersville GA 30121, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Flag of Cockrell's 4th Missouri Infantry Regiment
4. 3-inch Ordnance Rifle