Woodley Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Million Dollar Bridge

Inscription.
Developers first plotted the residential neighborhood of Woodley Park in 1875, attached to this high land overlooking Rock Creek, where Philip Barton Key had built an estate that he named Woodley. (You can see the Woodley mansion on the campus of Maret School, 3000 Cathedral Avenue.) But Rock Creek's deep ravines limited the size of Woodley Park until 1907, when the Connecticut Avenue bridge opened and development began in earnest. Twenty years later, Woodley Park was largely complete.

At the time it was built, the Connecticut Avenue bridge, nicknamed “Million Dollar Bridge” due to its then-extraordinary cost, was the largest to be constructed of pre-cast concrete. Even its feline guardian sculptures were made of concrete. Originally sculpted by Roland Hinton Perry, the lions have been restored twice, once in 1964 by sculptor Renato Lucchetti, and again in 2000 by Reinaldo Lopez. The bridge is also known for its lamp posts, each topped with an eagle alighting, by sculptor Ernest C. Bairstow.

The bridge was renamed the William Howard Taft Bridge in 1930, to honor the former president (1909-1913) and chief justice of the Supreme Court (1921-1930), who lived in neighboring Kalorama.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicBridges & ViaductsIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the DC, Art on Call, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

3. Taft Bridge
4. Taft Bridge
5. Connecticut Avenue Bridge, 1909
This longitudinal section of the Connecticut Avenue Bridge appeared in the Good Roads Magazine, January 1909.
6. Lion
Concrete Lion Sculpture by Roland Hinton Perry restored by Renato Lucchetti and Reinaldo Lopez.
7. Detail of showing concrete repair work being done in lion, southeast corner of bridge....
Image courtesy of the Library of Congress.
8. Bairstow Lamp Post
9. Eagle
on a Bairstow lamp post
circa 1910
10. Connecticut Avenue Bridge and Lions, Washington, D.C.
Designed by prominent engineer George B. Morison, Connecticut Avenue Bridge was described at the time of its construction as the largest concrete arch in the world. This seven-arch span was erected without steel reinforcement, composed entirely of monolithic concrete masonry and molded concrete block. It was an inspiration to Washington bridge designers of the twentieth century. - Historic American Buildings Survey Statement of Significance