Bodega in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Potter School Est. 1873

Inscription. Sheriff Samuel Potter donated the land for this public school in 1872. In September of 1873 classes for grades 1 through 8 were held in two large classrooms on the first floor. The upstairs functioned as a multi-use room and community hall. In December of 1961 the condemned school building was sold by auction to the highest bidder. In March of 1962 Alfred Hitchcock used the school in his film, "The Birds".

The old school sat vacant and condemned until June of 1966, when Tom and Mary Taylor purchased it. With the help of their three children, they lovingly restored the Italianate structure to its original splendor.

The 6.000 square foot space is still owned by the Taylor Family. The old school serves as a residence for three generations of their family. Yes, they live here.

This property is private property. No Trespassing.

PLEASE respect our privacy. Dispose of your litter in a proper receptacle and clean up after your dog. All rights reserved by the owners. Building may not be used for promotion, publicity or profit except by permission by the owners.

Erected by The Taylor Family.

Education. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1962.

The marker is mounted on the fence, just to the right of the gate.
3. The Potter School in Hitchcock's The Birds
Tippi Hedren is the woman in green. If the perspective seems slightly off relative to the preceding photograph, it's because this is a matte shot with the children actually running down Taylor Street in the town of Bodega Bay, a couple of mile distant from the Potter School.