Cody in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Trail to Old Cody City

Founded by Buffalo Bill Cody in 1895

Inscription.
Here on the prairie there are still visible remnants of several old wagon trails dating back to Cody City in the late 1800’s. The first buildings of Cody City were constructed on the nearby plain to the west, although the town was supposed to be built on both sides of the river. The original town plat map shows that the streets were to be named after Civil War generals. One of the visible trails just north of here is Lee Street, named after Confederate General Robert E. Lee.

The settlement had a general store operated by H. P. Arnold, a livery barn and two saloons that were usually open. There were several residential cabins built in the vicinity, as well as a number of horse corrals and wagon sheds scattered on the sagebrush prairie.

More about this marker. A photograph of the “H.P. Arnold Store at Cody City ca. 1895” appears at the bottom left of the marker. The right side of the marker features pictures of the “Red Lodge-Meeteetse Stage”, Artifacts and a metal point found at this site, and the original town plat map of Cody City. The map has a caption of “Cody City was platted in October of 1895 by Charles Hayden and E. van Dreveldt.”

5. Colter’s Hell Trail
The Trail to Old Cody City marker is located along the Colter’s Hell Trail.