The Mine Explosion

Inscription.
After weeks of digging with picks and shovels, Union fatigue parties reached the Third Louisiana Redan before you. Excavating a tunnel underneath the fort, the Federals planted 2,200 lbs. of black powder, and detonated the mine on the afternoon of June 25, 1863. In a column of flame and dirt, men, wagons, mules, and artillery were blown skyward. Union soldiers, led by the 45th Illinois Infantry, surged into the crater and attempted to exploit the breech in the Confederate works. Fighting raged for 26 hours before the Union assault was driven back.

A second though smaller mine was exploded on July 1, seven blacks who were working in the countershafts were buried. One slave was blown clear and landed behind Union lines. When asked how high he had gone, he replied "about 3 miles." He became known as the man who was blown to freedom. No infantry assault followed this explosion.

Three days later on July 4, Grant and a portion of his victorious army marched in along the Jackson Road, on your left, and took possession of Vicksburg and thus pocketed the key to Union victory.

Erected by Vicksburg National Military Park, National Park Service.

2. The Mine Explosion Marker Illustration
Marker just out of view on left (yellow arrow)
Marker in distance (yellow arrow). In the farther distance, the Illinois Monument and Shirley House can be seen
5. Third Louisiana Redan
6. Third Louisiana Redan