Wapiti in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Absaroka Volcanic Field

Wyoming

Inscription.
Stretching across 9,000 square miles, the Absaroka Volcanic Field forms one of the largest volcanic fields in the continental United States. Between thirty-five to fifty-five million years ago volcanoes in the Yellowstone region erupted, depositing 10,000 feet of lava and debris. Glacial activity then sculpted the volcanic material creating the beautiful Absaroka Range seen today, including the castle-like forms in front of you.

Remote areas of the Absaroka Range can only be accessed by horseback or foot, making it difficult for study, mapping or development. Fossils discovered in the deposits include tropical and subtropical plants and animals from the time of the eruption. This area has experienced dramatic climate change since the Absaroka Volcanic were active.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains a map of northwest Wyoming, showing the location of the Absaroka Volcanic Fields. A photograph of the Absarka Range appears on the right side of the marker.