Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Milton Fair

Inscription. The Milton Fair was first held in 1885. The annual event was conducted each fall and soon grew to become one of the largest annual events in the state. The organization that operated it was the Milton Driving Park and Fair Association. Located on the north end of Milton on the current site of Everitt's Fairground Golf Range, it was mostly an agricultural event similar to the Bloomsburg Fair.

The fairgrounds were substantial and included a horseracing track and grandstands. There was even a specially designated railroad siding for passenger excursions and "circus trains," as well as rides such as Ferris wheels and sideshow attractions. Fairgoers could pay to ride in biplanes commonly referred to as "barnstormers."

The Milton Fair ended in 1923 when the fairground buildings were destroyed by fire and never rebuilt due to the economic hard times of the Great Depression. Arson was suspected.

Left Photos
Above- not a real World's Fair of course, but the handbill details a few of the events at the Milton Fair in 1892.
Below - the horseracing track. The spectators' stand to the left is where the present day tee-offs are located at Everitt's Fairground Golf Range. The contour of the track in front of the tees is clearly visible to this day.

Right Photos
Left - a pusher-type biplane at the fairgrounds preparing